Privacy Notice

Who we are

The Business Exchange is owned and run by Kettering Community Business Centre Development Trust Limited.
For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, the Trust is the Data Controller.

The postal address of the Trust is:

The Business Exchange
Rockingham Road
Kettering
NN16 8JX

The Data Protection Officer for the Trust is Cathy Armstrong. She can be contacted at the above address.
In this policy ‘we’ and ‘us’ means the Trust.

What information will we collect about you

We collect information about you when you become a tenant of ours or express an interest in becoming a tenant.

The categories of the information we collect about you include name, postal address, e-mail address, company name, job title, telephone numbers and bank account details.

How information about you will be used

We may collect data about you and your employees to assist us in the running The Business Exchange. We consider these to be lawful reasons for using the information we collect about you.

We may contact you by post, email or telephone.

How we share your information with third parties

We will not share information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows us to.

Security and storing information about you

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the information we collect about you by having security and organisational procedures in place. Whilst every effort will be made to protect your data, guarantees can not be made about its security and you provide data to us at your own risk.

We will hold data on our own systems in electronic and paper form and data will also be held on cloud-based systems such as Office 365 and QuickBooks online.

We will hold the information we collect about you only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we have considered the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of it, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Our retention policy is to hold such information for a period that enables us to comply with all regulatory requirement, normally for a period of 6 years.

Where you cease to be a tenant we have a policy of holding onto data beyond that period as necessary to comply with legal duties, insurance purposes and regulatory requirements.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please e-mail or write to us.

It is important to us that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Your Rights

Access to your information: You may ask us at any time for a copy of the personal information about you that we hold about you.

Correction of your data: It is important to us that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information, unless there are overriding legitimate reasons to retain the data.
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.
  • you have withdrawn your consent to us using your information.

You also have the right to:

  • object to the processing of the information we collect about you that is likely to cause you, or is causing you, damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using the information that we collect about you, we ask that you please raise your concern with us in the first instance.
Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact Us

The Business Exchange

Rockingham Rd,
Kettering Northamptonshire,
NN16 8JX.

VACANCIES
01536 526 400

Contact Us